Conference
TIME | Hall A | Hall B | Hall D | Hall C |
---|---|---|---|---|
08.15 AM - 08.30 AM | REMEMBERING BOS STALWARTS- LOOKING BACKWARD – MOVING FORWARD: Dr. Ram Chaddha, Dr. Swapnil Keny | 08:15 AM - 09:10 AM GETTING IT RIGHT IN FIRST TIME* BASIC SPINE SURGERY FOR ORTHOPODS - TIPS AND TRICKS (6 + 2 MINS) Conveners: Dr. Priyank Patel, Dr. Saijyot Raut Chairpersons: Dr. Gautam Zaveri, Dr. Manoj Sharma
|
||
08.30 AM - 09.15 AM |
SYMPOSIUM - “WHAT’S IN WHAT’S OUT WHAT’S NEW IN 2022” HOW MY PRACTICE HAS CHANGED WITH PAST EXPERIENCES? (5 Min each) Conveners: Dr. Samir Dalvie, Dr. Sudhir Warrier Chairpersons: Dr. Ram Chaddha, Dr. Sandeep Patwardhan, Dr. Pradeep Bageja
|
|||
09.15 AM - 09.30 AM |
INAUGURAL SESSION - WIROC 2022 Chairperson: Dr. Sangeet Gawhale, Hon. President, BOS Master of Ceremony: Dr. Swapnil M. Keny, Hon. Secretary, BOS |
|||
09.30 AM - 10.30 AM |
DR. A. K. TALWALKAR SYMPOSIUM Conveners: Dr. J. Dheenadhayalan, Dr. Vikas Agashe Chairpersons: Dr. D. D. Tanna, Dr. Wasudeo Gadegone “Please don’t take “open fractures with small wounds lightly”
|
|||
10.30 AM - 11.15 AM |
DR. R. J. KATRAK ORATION Chairperson: Dr. Sangeet Gawhale The legacy of Dr. R. J. Katrak lives on: Dr. Ashok Johari |
|||
11.15 AM - 11.30 AM | TEA BREAK | |||
11.30 AM - 12.00 NOON |
YOUNG SURGEON’S FORUM Convener: Dr. Harshad Argekar Chairperson: Dr. Rajesh Gandhi Does elevated Mean - Arterial Pressure lead to better outcomes in Degenerative Cervical Myelopathy? - A prospective, randomized control trial: Dr. Ayush Sharma |
|||
12.00 NOON - 12.45 PM |
PRESIDENTIAL THEME - ADAPT AND EVOLVE - ON TOP OF THE WORLD: DR. ARUNIMA SINHA Conveners: Dr. Vishal Kundnani, Dr. Ashok Shyam Chairperson: Dr. Sangeet Gawhale |
|||
12.45 PM - 01.30 PM | LUNCH BREAK |
TIME | Hall A | Hall B | Hall C | Hall D |
---|---|---|---|---|
01.30 PM - 02.50 PM |
DIAGNOSTIC DILEMMAS IN SPINE PRACTICE Conveners: Dr. Manish Kothari, Dr. Priyank Patel Chairpersons: Dr. Rajveer Chinoy, Dr. Ashok Rathod Speakers: Dr. Satyen Mehta, Dr. S. K. Srivastava, Dr. Manoj Sharma, Dr. Kshitij Chaudhary, Dr. Arvind Goregaonkar
|
PELVIS-ACETABULUM SYMPOSIUM Conveners: Dr. Pradip Nemade, Dr. Atul Patil Charipersons: Dr. Sanjay Dhar, Dr. C. J. Thakkar Speakers: Dr. Raman Umralkar, Dr. Pradip Nemade, Dr. Atul Patil, Dr. Vaibhav Bagaria, Dr. Pranav Shah
|
PERIPROSTHETIC FRACTURE AROUND KNEE Conveners: Dr. Shubhranshu Mohanty, Dr. Sandeep Kelshikar Chairpersons: Dr. Aseem Parekh, Dr. Niraj Vora Speakers: Dr. Anoop Dhamangaonkar, Dr. Rajesh Dharia, Dr. Mohan Desai, Dr. Nadir Shah, Dr. Sudhir Sharan
|
MEDICOLEGAL SCENARIOS Conveners: Dr. Prakash Samant, Dr. Chasanal Rathod Chairpersons: Dr. Sushil Sabnis, Dr. Bharat Kelkar Speakers: Dr. Swapnil M. Keny, Dr. Prakash Samant, Dr. Chasanal Rathod, Dr. Vivek Tilwani, Dr. Santosh Kakade
Case-Based Scenarios: (20 Mins) Panellists: Dr. Santosh Kakade, Dr. Vivek Tilwani, Dr. Prakash Samant
|
02.55 PM - 04.15 PM |
NEW FRONTIERS IN ARTHROSCOPY Conveners: Dr. Mihir Patel, Dr. Sandeep Biraris Chairpersons: Dr. Abhay Narvekar, Dr. Ankit Marfatia
|
EVALUATION OF PATHOLOGICAL FRACTURES Conveners: Dr. Chetan Anchan, Dr. Mishil Parikh Chairpersons: Dr. D. D. Shah, Dr. Kiran Bhavnani Speakers: Dr. Manish Agarwal, Dr. Manish Pruthi, Dr. Yogesh Panchwagh, Dr. Ashish Gulia Case-Based Discussion on Management of Path #
|
DAY SCHOOL IN SPINAL IMAGING Conveners: Dr. Abhijit Pawar, Dr. Satyen Mehta Chairpersons: Dr. Rahul Mehta, Dr. Manoj Sharma Speakers: Dr. Ravi Thappar (Radiologist), Dr. Uday Pawar, Dr. Raghu Varma, Dr. Arvind Kulkarni, Dr. Agnivesh Tikoo
|
EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES IN ORTHOPAEDICS Conveners: Dr. Vaibhav Bagaria, Dr. Ashish Phadnis Chairpersons: Dr. Murali Poduval, Dr. Hitesh Kubadia, Dr. Gautam Shetty Speakers: Dr. Ashish Phadnis, Dr. Adarsh Annapareddy, Dr. Gaurav Sharma, Dr. Kshitij Chaudhary, Dr. Swapnil Keny, Dr. Vaibhav Bagaria
|
04.15 PM - 04.30 PM | TEA BREAK | |||
04.30 PM - 06.00 PM |
TRAUMA SESSION INFECTION - INFECTED NON-UNION LONG BONES Convener: Dr. Mangal Parihar Chairpersons: Dr. G. S. Kulkarni, Dr. Chetan Puram
|
FOOT & ANKLE SESSION Convener: Dr. Pradeep Moonot Chairpersons: Dr. Sanjay Shinde, Dr. Tribhuvan Jain Speakers: Dr. Sampat Dumbre Patil, Dr. Chetan Pradhan, Dr. Balvinder Rana, Dr. S. M. Ajoy
|
HAND SESSION: WRIST FRACTURES Conveners: Dr. Rohan Habbu, Dr. Sudhir Warrier Chairpersons: Dr. Rahul Deshpande, Dr. B. B. Prabhoo, Dr. Ravi Badge Speakers: Dr. Rohan Habbu, Dr. Pankaj Ahire, Dr. Sudhir Warrier, Dr. Abhijeet Wahegaonkar, Dr. Amit Varade
FREE PAPERS (5 + 1 MIN)
|
INJECTION TECHNIQUES IN ORTHO Conveners: Dr. V. T. Ingalhalikar, Dr. Aditya Daftary Chairpersons: Dr. Gautam Tawari, Dr. Sameep Sohoni, Dr. Pranav Agarwal Introduction: Dr. V. T. Ingalhalikar C-Arm Guided Lumbar Spine Intervention: Dr. V. T. Ingalhalikar (7 + 3 Min)
|
06.00 PM - 07.30 PM |
Meeting Room 1 ICL: INTRA-ARTICULAR TIBIAL PLATEAU FRACTURE Conveners: Dr. Swapnil Kothadia, Dr. Chetan Pradhan, Dr. Ashish Phadnis, Dr. Abhijit Kale, Dr. Chetan Puram |
Meeting Room 2 ICL: CLAVICLE - END TO END Conveners: Dr. Wasudeo Gadegone, Dr. R. M. Chandak, Dr. Dipit Sahu, Dr. Prasad Bhagunde |
Meeting Room 3 ICL: SPINAL TRAUMA Conveners: Dr. Gautam Zaveri, Dr. Sandeep Sonone, Dr. Shailesh Hadgaonkar, Dr. Bhavuk Garg |
Meeting Room 4 ICL: PAEDIATRIC SUPRACONDYLAR HUMERUS FRACTURE Conveners: Dr. Sandeep Patwardhan, Dr. Mandar Agashe, Dr. Chintan Doshi, Dr. Binoti Sheth |
07.30 PM ONWARDS | ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM - MUMBAIYA NIGHT |